Amherst Poetry Festival Full Schedule

Amherst Poetry Festival Schedule
October 1-4, 2015

MAIN LOCATIONS:
Emily Dickinson Museum
280 Main Street

Jones Library
43 Amity Street

Pacific Lodge
99 Main Street

Thursday, October 1, 2015 - Amherst Art Walk

Emily Dickinson Museum

5:00 - 8:00 PM Emily Dickinson Poetry Marathon Kickoff


Unitarian Universalist Society of Amherst Meeting House
121 North Pleasant Street

5:15 - 6:00 PM "Wild Nights," Wild Women: the Legacy of Emily Dickinson for 21st Century Women Poets"
Jennifer Jean, Kirun Kapur, Jennifer Martelli

6:20 - 6:40 PM Reading by Poet, Andrea Potos

7:00 - 7:20 PM Reading by Poet, Dennis Finnell


Gallery A3
28 Amity Street

6:45 -7 PM Reading by Poet, Jennifer Militello


Circa Now Gallery
534 Main Street

7:15 - 7:35 PM Reading by Poet, Wendy Drexler

7:35 - 7:55 PM Reading by Poet, Gretchen Fletcher


University Museum of Contemporary Art at the University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Fine Arts Center, UMass Amherst

5:00 – 8:00PM Readings by winners and finalists of the 6th Narrative Poetry Contest (Naugatuck River Review)

Virginia Shreve, Jeffrey Beck, Dante Di Stefano, Gary Whited, Matt Pasca, Sharon McDermott, Carla Schwartz, Janet Chalmers, Theresa Stores

 

Friday, October 2, 2015

Emily Dickinson Museum

1:30 - 6:30 PM Emily Dickinson Poetry Marathon

5:00 - 6:00 PM Workshop: Wild Versions! Wild Versions!—A Bird’s-eye View of Dickinson’s Drafts

Facilitator: Deborah Bernhardt


Jones Library Woodbury Room

3:00 - 3:45 PM Reading and Panel Discussion: "Getting Inspired, Staying Inspired"

Moira Linehan, Mary Pinard

4:00 - 5:00 PM Panel Discussion and Workshop: "Paradise Found": Poetry and Art in the Connecticut River Valley

Gerald Yelle, Em Jollie, Howie Faerstein, Lori Desrosiers, Tom Clark


Jones Library Special Collections

10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Visit the Emily Dickinson Collection


Pacific Lodge

7:30 - 8:15 PM Theatrical Reading: "Letter to Emily Dickinson" by Annie Finch

8:30 – 10 PM Northampton Poetry Presents "Dead Poets Slam"

 

Saturday, October 3, 2015

Emily Dickinson Museum

8:00 AM - 1:00 PM Emily Dickinson Poetry Marathon

10:00 - 11:00 AM Workshop: "Emily Dickinson: Putting Art in its Place"

Facilitator: Sally Toner


Bookseller's Row - Emily Dickinson Museum Grounds

10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Perugia Press

Common Ground Review

Florence Poet's Society

The Common: Literary Magazine

Slate Roof Press

Hedgerow Press

Quills Edge Press

Salamander Press

Massachusetts Review

Amherst Books

Damfino Press

The Slanted Life of Emily Dickinson


James Tate Memorial Stage - Emily Dickinson Museum Grounds

Noon - Tacos from the Taco Tina Food Truck!

1:00 - 1:20 PM Reading by Poet, Deb Gorlin

1:23 - 1:38 PM Reading by Poet, Nancy Esposito

1:41 - 1:56 PM Reading by Poet, Joy Ladin

1:59 - 2:15 PM Reading by Poet, Dina Elenbogen

2:18 - 2:38 PM Reading from Elizabeth Bishop's "Questions of Travel"
Julian Gewirtz, Charlotte Lieberman, and Michael Weinstein

15 minute Intermission

2:55 - 3:25 PM Reading by Poets Dara Wier, Shira Dentz, and Ravi Shankar

3:30 - 3:45 PM Reading by Poet, Sarah Freligh

3:48 – 4:03 PM Reading by Poet, Nausheen Eusuf

4:06 - 4:35 PM Reading by the Warrior Writers

15 minute Intermission

4:50 – 5:10 PM Reading by Poet, Richard Michelson

5:13 - 5:28 PM Reading by Poet, John Hoppenthaler

5:30 - 5:45 PM Reading by Poet, Christopher DeWeese

5:48 – 6:03 PM Reading by Poet, David Vincenti

6:05 - 6:25 PM Reading by Poet, Jerry Wemple


Jones Library Woodbury Room

10:30 - 11:30 AM Reading: The Real Dirt: Poetry of Food, Garden and Farm
Susie Patlove, Trish Crapo, Janet MacFadyen, Cindy Snow, Dennis Pollock

11:45 AM – 12:45 PM Reading: Mediterranean Voices—Ancient Echoes, Modern Words
Ellen Goldstein, Julia Lisella, Rosemary Starace, Cammy Thomas

1 - 1:45 PM Reading and Workshop: Poetry and Movement
Facilitator: Janet Aalfs

2:00 – 3:30 PM Workshop: Hip Hop and Poetry in Verse
Facilitator: Maria Rodriguez

3:45 – 4:45 PM Panel Discussion: From Zero to One: First Books and What We Wish We’d Known
Karen Skolfield, Amy Dryansky, Susan Kan, Sarah Sousa, and Michelle Valois

5:00 – 5:30 PM Reading: Poetry in Translation
Michael Goldman, Olga Livshin

Jones Library Special Collections

9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Visit the Emily Dickinson Collection

Pacific Lodge

8:00 - 9:00 PM Grey Matter Poetry Open Mic

Paul Richmond, Grey Matter Books

9:00 - 10:30 PM Performance: Waywords and Meansigns, James Joyce's Finnegans Wake set to music

 

 

Sunday, October 4, 2015

Emily Dickinson Museum

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM Emily Dickinson Poetry Marathon Finish

9:30 - 11:00 AM Workshop: "Weird is Good"
Facilitator: Diane Lockward

1:00 - 1:30 PM Performance/Reading: Shadow Puppets Show
Carla Schwartz


James Tate Memorial Stage - Emily Dickinson Museum Grounds

1:00 - 3:00 PM Wheelhouse Farm Truck

1:00 - 1:30 PM Appalachian Music & Storytelling
Ken Waldman

1:35 - 1:50 PM Reading by Poet, Nancy Dew Taylor

1:53 - 2:18 PM Reading by Poet, Irene Willis

2:20 - 2:35 PM Reading: “The Heart Knows, Simply, What It Needs: Poems based on Emily Dickinson, her life and poetry”
Martin Willits

2:40 - 3:00 PM Emily Dickinson in Yiddish

Michael Yashinsky

12:00 - 3:00 PM Activity Booth: "How to make Origami Haiku Jumping Frogs"
Facilitator: Martin Willits

12:00 - 3:00 PM Activity Booth: "Ample Make this Bed’: When Poetry Inspires Painters”
Facilitators: Nancy Meagher, Ann Knickerbocker, Janice Brickley

12:00 - 3:00 PM Activity Booth: "Food for the Soul Train"

Facilitator: Maya Stein


Jones Library Woodbury Room

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM Reading and Panel Discussion: "What Emily Dickinson Taught Me."
Kate Burak, Cindy Rodriguez, Jenny Sanchez, Jenny Hubbard

1:00 - 2:00 PM Panel Discussion: "Unvarnished: Telling the Truth About Aging"
Gail Thomas, Sally Bellerose, Terry S. Johnson, Mary Clare Powell

2:15 - 3:45 PM Workshop: Found Poetry

Facilitator: Sarah Sousa


Jones Library Goodwin Room

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM jubilat/Jones Poetry Reading
Amy Lawless, Morgan Parker


Jones Library Special Collections

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM Visit the Emily Dickinson Collection